Royal Highland 2008 Sheep results

Inter-breed (J. Morrison, Blairgowrie) Supreme, W. and J. Thomson (North Country Cheviot); res. sup., S. Renwick (Texel).

Blackface (W. Fenwick, Selkirk) Sup. and res. sup., W. Ramsay and Sons.

North Country Cheviot (W. Cormack, Thurso) Sup., W. and J. Thomson; res. sup., The Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust.

North Country Cheviot Hill (I. Hepburn, Hawick) Sup., W. and J. Thomson; res. sup., C.J. and J.M. Symons.

Border Leicester (W. Sandilands, Ancrum) Sup., W. Young (Skerrington Mains); res. sup., J.W. Brown and Others.

Suffolk (A. Walton, Chathill) Sup., R.H. Wilson; res. sup., S.G. Mair and Sons.

Cheviot (W. Moffat, Langholm) Sup., T.G.O. Douglas and Co.; res. sup., J. Common and Son.

Bluefaced Leicester (R. Neill, Dunning) Sup., D. and J. Cruikshank; res. sup., D. Brown and Co..

Jacob (C. Richardson, Ulverston) Sup., W. Crowe; res. sup., M. Leithead.

Texel (J. Forsyth, Maybole) Sup., S. Renwick; res. sup., Douganhill Farms.

Ryeland (N. Morgan, Crymych) Sup., A. H. Blair; res. sup., S.P. and J. Maddock.

Charollais (D. Cowan, Banbridge) Sup., F.H. Kennedy and Son; res. sup., R. and M. Paterson.

Shetland (J. Ridland, Wester Skeld) Sup., G.E. and J. Meikle; res. sup., R. Douglas.

Oxford Down – Cancelled.

British Rouge (D. Alexander, Galston) Sup., S. Wilkinson; res., R. Imlah.

Berrichon du Cher (M. Yeo, Barnstaple) Sup., R. and J. Graham; res. sup., I.D. Johnston.

Scotch Mule (A. Brown, Tynron) Sup., J.M. Kerr; res. sup., N. and J. McQuistin.

Beltex (F. Harbinson, Limavady) Sup., J.L. McMillan; res. sup., J.W. Cowan.

Lleyn (W. Lewis, Llanon) Sup. and res. sup., N.Lawrence.

Hebridean (D. Braithwaite, Witton le Wear) Sup., J. Wilson; res. sup., A. Martin and L. Dunlop.

Bleu du Maine (S. Small, Randalstown) Sup. and res. sup., W. Baillie.

Swaledale (G. Harker, Richmond, N. Yorkshire) Sup., A. Slack; res. sup., J. Bradley.

Hampshire Down (D. Ritchie, Kettering) Sup., J. and A. Fletcher; res. sup., A. McCarthy.

Zwartbles (K. Robinson, Shrewsbury) Sup., M. Campbell; res. sup., C. Scott.

Commercial (D. Cadzow, Tain) Sup., A. Leggate; res. sup., J.T. Whiteford.

Fleece (S. Ballinger, BWMB, Newbridge, Midlothian) Sup., A. and M. Doull (Shetland); res. sup., W. and W.I. Bruges (Blackface).

Register your email address for Farmers Guardian e-bulletins

Get the latest from Farmers Guardian delivered straight to your inbox. Click here to sign-up today

Already receiving bulletins? Sign-in to edit your preferences