Scottish sheepdog trial results - March 2

Results from Scottish sheepdog trials.

GLENARTNEY Invitation (Judge, C. Maitland Gardiner, 25 ran) Nursery, 1, P. Martin (Glenlyon) Jill, 94 of 100; 2, A. Simpson (Comrie) Baledmund Vic, 85; 3, D. Galbraith (Comrie) Mirk, 76; 4, S. Martin (Cashlie) Lexie, 75; 5, K. Freeman (Killin) Call, 68.

Older dogs, 1, P. Martin, Lucy (Jess), 90; 2, A. Simpson, Loos, 86 OLF; 3, P. Martin, Jenny (Maid), 86; 4, S. Martin, Rod, 85; 5, A. MacKenzie jnr (Lochearnhead) Spot, 77; 6, K. Freeman, Bill, 75.

Nursery teams for Scottish inter-district nursery sheepdog final at Bedrule, Ruecastle, Jedburgh,TD8 6SZ on Saturday, March 3:

NORTH: 1, G. Simpson (Forgue) Cap; 2, G. Simpson, Floss; 3, M. Sutherland (Lybster) Glen; 4, S. Grant (Strathcanaird) Tia; 5, H. Johnstone (Fyvie) Sam; reserve, A. Urquhart (Evanton) Spot.

CENTRAL: 1, A. Wilkie (Lintrathen) Astra Lisa; 2, J. MacDougall (Milton of Buchanan) Spot; 3, M. MacTeir (Comrie) Dewi Kate; 4, A.D. Carnegie (Comrie) Don; 5, M. Magnusson (Ardormie) Lad; res., M. Magnusson, Jaff,; alternate res., C. Duncan (Glenlochay) Meg;

LANARK, LOTHIAN and PEEBLES: 1, R.B. Henderson (Roslin) Tar; 2, J. Hill (Heriot) Gail; 3, D. Wallace (Blyth Bridge) Joe; 4, D. Lamb (West Calder) Glen; 5, A. Watson (Shotts) Ben; res., I. Fleming (Douglas) Sam II.

BORDERS: 1, W.S. Elliot (Yetholm) Moss; 2, D. Gilchrist (Oxton) Dan; 3=, A. Dickman (Oxton) Dot and Moss; 5, H. Condron (Saughtree) Jaz; res., J. Robinson (Coldingham) Min.

DUMFRIES and KIRKCUDBRIGHT: 1, J. McRobert (Tweedsmuir) SarnFaean Spotan; 2, J.A. Common (Lockerbie) Nan; 3, C. Armstrong (Moffat) Mirk; 4, A.R. Mundell (Moffat) Bob; 5, G.A. Marshall (Cocklicks) Spot; res., W. Todd (Langholm) Sky.

WIGTOWNSHIRE: 1, I. McMillan (Newton Stewart) Fern; 2, S. McCrindle (Stranraer) Ben; 3, C. Caygill (Whinnyliggate) Patch; 4, S. Beggs (Stranraer) Mac; 5, S. Paton (Auchleand) Lad; res., E. Craig, (Gatehouse) Flash.

SOUTH AYR: 1, N. Gillon (Dailly) Nell; 2, J.R. Welsh (Dalrymple) Irwell Tote; 3, J.R. Welsh, Irwell Crop; 4, I. Lockhart (Colmonell) Ben; 5, P. Hetherington (Minishant) Pete; res., H. Young (Crosshill) Kim.

NORTH AYR: 1, J.J. Templeton (Fenwick) Spot; 2, S.L. Davidson (Sandbank) Moss; 3, D. Campbell (Strachur) Fly; 4, D. Campbell, Jock; 5, M. Condie (New Cumnock) Doon; res., R. Howatson (Fairlie) Eryrie Joe.

ARRAN and KINTYRE: 1, A. MacCuish (Skipness) Rock; 2 J. McKillop (Fort Augustus) Joe; 3,W. Stevenson (Whiting Bay) Dusk; 4, J. Casey (Largie) Rick; 5, L. Clark (Ronnachan) Jill; res., J.H. Weir (Appin) Floss.

Have your say

Mandatory
Mandatory
Mandatory
Mandatory
Register your email address for Farmers Guardian e-bulletins

Get the latest from Farmers Guardian delivered straight to your inbox. Click here to sign-up today

Already receiving bulletins? Sign-in to edit your preferences